NTSB Identification: FTW98LA408.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 20, 1998 in ERWINVILLE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Palermo CHALLENGER II, registration: N266RP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On downwind for landing at the student pilot's private air strip, the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot elected to make a forced landing on an unimproved road. During the landing roll, the pilot was unable to compensate for the prevailing crosswind and the aircraft rolled into a drainage ditch. Examination of the aircraft by the student's flight instructor revealed that the fuel pick-up line had separated from the fuel tank. The instructor reconnected the line and test ran the engine, which then operated 'normally.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to compensate for the prevailing crosswind. Factors were the crosswind and the loss of engine power due to the separation of the fuel pick-up line. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months