NTSB Identification: FTW98LA116.
Accident occurred Friday, January 30, 1998 in LARAMIE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N6926A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had made one touch-and-go landing, and was making a second approach. He flared too high above the ground and added power to cushion the landing. He failed to hold compensating elevator control and the nose pitched up. He applied full power to abort the landing and the nose rose even further. The airplane started 'a moderate left turn' and the pilot corrected to parallel the runway, maintaining 'a very steep angle of attack.' He was able to land the airplane and taxied back to the maintenance hangar. Postaccident inspection disclosed the right wing tip and lower portion of the rudder were damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare and subsequent improper go-around in that he failed to use compensating elevator control, and his loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months