NTSB Identification: FTW98LA115.
Accident occurred Friday, January 30, 1998 in STEAMBOAT SPRNG, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 182E, registration: N2804Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff, the engine lost power. The pilot reversed course and applied carburetor heat. With little altitude remaining and failing to restore engine power, the pilot made a forced landing in a snow field and the airplane nosed over. During the preflight inspection, the pilot found no water or contaminants in the fuel sumps. No irregularities were noted during the pretakeoff engine run. Full power was attained during the takeoff roll, and performance was typical for the conditions. The pilot told an FAA inspector that ice may have formed in the carburetor. At the time of the accident, the temperature at Hayden, Colorado, located 18 miles west of the accident site, was 25 degrees F., and the dew point 12 degrees F. According to the Icing Probability Chart, these conditions are not conducive to carburetor icing. The engine was later functionally tested. During the test, the temperature was 24 degrees F., and the dew point was 20 degrees F. The engine operated satisfactorily. After the engine was shut down, thick frost was noted on the carburetor housing. According to the Icing Probability Chart, these conditions are conducive to carburetor icing at cruise power and during a glide.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total nonmechanical power loss due to the formation of carburetor ice. A factor was the deep snow covered field on which the forced landing was made. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months