NTSB Identification: FTW98LA114.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 29, 1998 in HORSESHOE BAY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 500, registration: N9AX
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane struck deer during the landing roll on the south runway. The pilot said he made an attempt to avoid the animals, but was unable. As the airplane taxied to the ramp, fuel spilled from the left wing. An antler was found imbedded in the left wing, which had penetrated into the fuel tank. Approximately 150 gallons of fuel had drained onto the runway, taxiway, and ramp area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the entrance of deer onto the runway, which resulted in an unavoidable impact. Darknes was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months