NTSB Identification: FTW98LA110.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 28, 1998 in BUENA VISTA, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: AVIAT A-1, registration: N503MZ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that although he had considerable flight experience, his exposure to the Aviat A-1 was limited. The purpose of the flight was to practice takeoffs and landings and to become more familiar with the airplane. The landing was made on runway 15. The wind was from 230 degrees at 10 knots, creating a right crosswind. The pilot said he made 'a bad touch down' and added power to abort the landing. When the airplane became airborne, the wind shifted to a quartering tailwind and it settled back onto the ground and departed the left side of the runway. The airplane went down a hill and collided with a tree.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors were the crosswind changing to a tailwind, and the pilot's lack of experience in the type of aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months