NTSB Identification: FTW98LA109.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 25, 1998 in ALEXANDRIA, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-300, registration: N2881D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A braking system fire erupted while the airplane was holding short of runway 14 for takeoff. ATC personnel reported that the airplane taxied 'fast' for approximately 2 miles (due to airport construction) to the runway. The airplane was holding short of the runway when the controller observed smoke coming from the lower part of the aircraft and advised the pilot. The pilot and the passenger exited the aircraft. Subsequently, the fire consumed the cockpit and lower portions of the aircraft. Fire damage precluded a determination of the cause of the braking system fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fire in the normal braking system due to an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months