NTSB Identification: FTW98LA106.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 24, 1998 in TAOS, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-32RT-300, registration: N376AA
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a landing at the termination of a cross-country flight, the aircraft was landed hard, and it bounced four times. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the aircraft departed the runway and came to rest off the departure end of the runway of intended landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months