NTSB Identification: FTW98LA095.
Accident occurred Friday, January 09, 1998 in SEGUIN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Beech V35, registration: N99V
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On final approach to runway 14, at an altitude of approximately 20 feet AGL, the airplane began to sink rapidly, and subsequently impacted below the top of a 15-foot tall embankment short of the approach end of the runway. Although a witness reported that hangars along the runway and large trees on short final to runway 14 'sometimes create turbulence and windshear in this area when winds are strong,' the pilot stated that weather was 'not a factor.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain the proper descent rate. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months