NTSB Identification: FTW98LA094.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 10, 1998 in LEADVILLE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Champion 7KCAB, registration: N5275X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing full stop landings on runway 16. The wind was from 150 degrees at 5 knots. During the last landing rollout, the wind direction changed to a quartering tailwind. The aircraft veered to the right side of runway 16, struck a snowbank, and nosed over. The vertical fin, propeller, rudder, left wing, and engine mount were damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors were a sudden windshift from a headwind to a quartering tailwind, and the snowbank. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months