NTSB Identification: FTW98LA087.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 04, 1998 in ROLAND, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Starduster SA-100, registration: N87SD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After an uneventful 20-minute flight in his tailwheel-equipped biplane, the pilot decided to do a few touch-and-go landings at a private grass airstrip. After a normal touchdown, the aircraft slowed down prematurely. During the end of the landing roll, the two main landing gear tires became bogged down in soft grass, and the aircraft flipped inverted. The pilot stated that he had landed on the runway numerous times before and that he thought that the 'grass looked ok' during his approach. According to local witnesses, it had rained on the day prior to the accident, but not on the day of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent encounter with soft, wet grass during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months