NTSB Identification: FTW98LA085.
Accident occurred Friday, January 02, 1998 in WESTPORT, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Mooney M20J, registration: N201LG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After an uneventful 50-minute cross-country flight, the pilot entered the landing pattern and observed the windsock indicating winds from 190 at 10-15 knots. After a normal downwind, base, and final approach, and about 160 yards down the runway, the aircraft was about to touch down when it started to veer to the left. The pilot attempted to stabilize directional control by applying right rudder and adding power. A gust of wind then 'lifted the right wing to a 20 degree' bank and turned the aircraft further to the left, which aligned the nose of the airplane toward some tree tops. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the trees, and settled to the ground, upright, and nose low. The pattern was flown with 1/2 flaps selected on base and full flaps on final. The pilot said that the winds at the accident site were from 190 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 15 knots. Reported winds, 28 miles east of the accident site, were from 190 degrees at 16 knots, gusting to 25 knots. Inspection of the wind sock showed that it was functioning properly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing wind conditions. A factor was gusty winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months