NTSB Identification: FTW98FA101.
Accident occurred Friday, January 16, 1998 in WOOSTER, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-135, registration: N99302
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Two eye-witnesses, located within 200 meters of the takeoff point, reported that they observed the single-engine airplane land long on a grass pasture that was being utilized as a landing area. After a short landing roll, engine power was heard being applied for a 'go-around.' Soon after becoming airborne, the aircraft was observed to have attained a nose high attitude prior to impacting the tops of 70-foot high trees located north of the departure end of the landing area. The witnesses stated that the engine sounded normal. No evidence of pre-impact mechanical failure or malfunction was observed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with trees during an aborted landing. A contributing factor was the pilot's delayed decision to abort the long landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months