NTSB Identification: DCA98RA016
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of UNITED AIRLINES, INC.
Accident occurred Friday, January 09, 1998 in LONDON, United Kingdom
Aircraft: Boeing 767-322ER, registration: N653UA
Injuries: 1 Serious,4 Minor,87 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 9, 1998, at 1522 UTC, a Boeing 767-322ER, registered to United Airlines Inc., experienced an electrical fire shortly after takeoff from Kloten International Airport, Zurich, Switzerland. The aircraft diverted into Heathrow International Airport, London, England. Following landing, smoke appeared in the forward cabin/galley area and the captain ordered an evacuation via the emergency slides. One slide did not operate properly. Of the 79 passengers and 11 cabin attendants and 2 pilots onboard, 4 passengers received minor injuries, and one cabin attendant received a serious injury. The airplane experienced minor damage. The flight's original destination was Dulles International Airport, Washington, D.C.

Index for Jan1998 | Index of months