NTSB Identification: CHI98LA088.
Accident occurred Monday, January 26, 1998 in KENOSHA, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 310Q, registration: N8189Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot took off to practice touch-and-go's. He made a tighter than normal traffic pattern due to reduced visibility. He stated he was distracted due to the visibility. The pilot failed to lower the landing gear. During touchdown the propeller blades contacted the runway and the pilot performed a go-around. Airplane performance was degraded due to the bent propeller blades. The pilot overshot final approach and was unable to properly align the airplane with the runway due to the degraded performance. The airplane touched down in a field where it contacted a snow bank prior to traveling across the runway and coming to a stop. Inspection of the airplane revealed the landing gear warning horn would not operate with the landing gear retracted and flaps extended past 15 degrees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to lower the landing gear and to properly align the airplane with the runway. Factors associated with the accident were: the inoperative gear warning, degraded aircraft performance, the pilot's diverted attention, the pilot's decision to perform a go-around, the snow bank and the runway which the airplane traveled across. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months