NTSB Identification: CHI98LA087.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 25, 1998 in MANKATO, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Piper J3C, registration: N110RR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted a landing in a field at a friend's farm after a short flight from a nearby airport. The pilot stated that on approach he noted a crosswind from the left and had the '...left wing low for [the] wind.' The pilot stated the airplane drifted to the right of the centerline of the intended landing site, impacted a pipeline marker pole, and substantially damaged the airplane. The pilot stated that he 'couldn't tell [he] was drifting to [the] north because of [the] snow conditions.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and not maintaining proper alignment. Factors contributing to the accident were the snow covered terrain and the lack of depth perception it produced. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months