NTSB Identification: CHI98LA084.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 20, 1998 in GRAND ISLAND, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 208B, registration: N738FX
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was in cruise flight at 4,000 feet mean sea level (msl), when moderate ice began forming on the airplane. The pilot requested and received approval from air traffic control to climb to a higher altitude. The airplane reached an altitude of 6,700 feet msl, and would not climb any higher. The pilot maintained 6,500 feet msl until he turned onto the VOR/DME approach for runway 31 at Grand Island. The pilot maintained an airspeed between 125 and 140 knots on the approach. When the airplane was over the runway, the pilot reduced the throttle from cruise power. The airplane began to drop. The pilot said that he added power, but it did not stop the sink rate. The airplane touched down hard on the runway, slowly veered to the left, departed the runway, and turned around 180 degrees in a field before coming to a stop. Approximately 1-1/2 inches of clear ice was observed adhering to the leading edges of the wings and empennage after the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ice build-up on the airplane's wings and empennage which led to an inadvertent stall and hard landing. Factors contributing to this accident were the pilot's inadvertent flight into icing conditions, and the icing conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months