NTSB Identification: CHI98LA081.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 18, 1998 in NAPERVILLE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28RT-201T, registration: N8277W
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he was about 7-miles from his home airport when the '...engine began to run rough and quit.' He said he attempted to restart the engine without success. After he picked out a field for a forced landing the pilot said the engine restarted and ran rough. He said the '...prop was windmilling and the engine started sputtering just before touchdown...' on a snow-covered field. The on-scene investigation revealed no mechanical anomalies with the engine or airframe that would prevent flight. No evidence of fuel was found in the fuel tanks, on the ground near the airplane, the fuel servo, fuel manifold, or injector ports. The throttle arm was found in the 'Closed' position on the throttle body.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
improper preflight planning and preparation by the pilot which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months