NTSB Identification: ATL98LA041.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 27, 1998 in NEW PORT RICHEY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 177, registration: N30192
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. According to the flight instructor, the airplane rotated smoothly during takeoff and began to climb. At 80 to 100 feet, he saw a decrease in engine RPM, and the airplane felt 'mushy', so he leveled off to accelerate. The airplane did not appear to accelerate, then it began to settle. The pilot stated he then made a shallow left turn to avoid a building in the path. The airplane came to rest in the tops of trees. Subsequent to the accident, the engine was examined by Textron Lycoming and the FAA. A test run of the engine was acceptable and did not reveal any pre-crash discrepancies that would have prevented the engine from producing power. The temperature and dew point were 68 and 45 degrees, respectively. According to icing probability charts, conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice. However, carburetor ice was not verified.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, which led to a forced landing and collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months