NTSB Identification: ATL98LA040.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 24, 1998 in LAURENS, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-38-112, registration: N2609K
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during his preflight weather briefing he was told the weather conditions would be marginally visual the entire route. En route, circumnavigation was required because of the weather conditions. He decided that a fuel stop would be necessary, however, the selected airports had IMC. According to the pilot, he elected to 'stretch' the flight to the destination when told weather was improving there. About five miles from the destination the engine quit. The pilot stated he spotted a field and prepared for an emergency landing. On final approach, he saw power lines and attempted to go over them. The aircraft stalled, veered to the right and came to rest in an apple orchard.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate weather evaluation that resulted in initiating flight in marginal visual conditions, and resulted in fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months