NTSB Identification: ATL98LA038.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 22, 1998 in SELMER, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/2001
Aircraft: Beech 65-A90, registration: N911KA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, upon landing in heavy rain, the airplane began hydroplaning. He said the airplane departed the left side of the runway, striking trees, which damaged both wings and collapsed the landing gear. A witness stated the airplane touched down in moderate rain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of control on the ground, due to hydroplaning, and a collision with trees. A factor was the rain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months