NTSB Identification: ATL98LA035.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 20, 1998 in VERO BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Piper J5-A, registration: N38645
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After completing 15 minutes of airwork, the training flight returned to the airport and the pilots established a normal approach for a series of touch-and-go landings. The pilots used the normal pre-landing check procedures that included the application of carburetor heat. After a wheel landing, with the carburetor heat in the cold position, the dual student continued the landing roll and applied takeoff power for a climb. The airplane operated normally until it was 100-150 feet above the ground. Without warning, the engine lost power. The pilots elected to continue the runway heading and collided with trees during the forced landing An examination of the engine assembly disclosed that both magnetos produced ignition sparks for all cylinders. The spark plugs appeared to have been relatively new and showed normal wear. A small quantity of fuel and water was recovered from the carburetor bowl; there was no evidence of water found in the fuel system fuel filters. The airplane lost engine power approximately 20 minutes into the planned 1.1 hour flight. A review of recovered weather data from the nearest reporting facility disclosed that, weather conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice at glide and cruise power settings.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months