NTSB Identification: ATL98LA034.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 18, 1998 in ORLANDO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: American General Aircraft AA-1A, registration: N6364L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that as he turned from the base leg of the landing traffic pattern to the final approach he allowed the airspeed to get too slow, and the airplane stalled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain flying speed. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months