NTSB Identification: ATL98LA033.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 17, 1998 in GUNTERSVILLE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N7443G
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The passenger stated that he was in the left front seat and reported that he was flying the airplane when the pilot shut the engine down as a simulated engine out. The airplane was about a mile south of the airport when the practice emergency was attempted. After the total loss of engine power, the pilot attempted to restart the engine. When the engine failed to restart, the pilot took the flight controls and elected to ditch the airplane in the river. The left magneto was removed from the engine assembly and bench checked at an approved FAA repair station. The bench check disclosed that the left magneto produced ignition sparks from each ignition lead. After several failed attempts to start the engine, the left magneto was removed again. The second examination disclosed that the secondary side of the magneto coil was inoperative. The magneto coil was replaced with a serviceable component. The engine operated normally after the left magneto was installed. Examination of the right magneto disclosed that the secondary coil was also inoperative.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's intentional shut down of the engine in flight that resulted in the total loss of engine power. A factor was the failure of both magnetos. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months