NTSB Identification: ANC98LA016.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 22, 1998 in PT. BAKER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N5822E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had landed on a narrow, uneven, abandoned logging road in gusty crosswind conditions. During the landing roll, the airplane encountered a bump in the road, and became airborne. A gust of wind pushed the airplane into adjacent trees. The pilot said the accident was caused by his inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months