NTSB Identification: ANC98LA015.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 08, 1998 in CHUGIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 180H, registration: N9737G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing a tailwheel equipped airplane on a small snow covered airstrip. The surface of the snow was compacted by numerous snow machine tracks. After performing a low pass to assess the runway, the pilot proceeded to land. During the landing roll, the left tire broke through the crusty surface of the snow and sank. The airplane nosed over and received damage to the right wing, the right wing lift strut, the vertical stabilizer, and the propeller.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's selection of an unsuitable area for landing. A factor relating to the accident was: the crusty, snow covered surface of the airstrip. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months