NTSB Identification: SEA98LA022.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 09, 1997 in SILVERDALE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 150J, registration: N51369
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor stated that as the student pilot was recovering from the third of a series of power-off stalls, the engine began to run rough. Power was applied smoothly and carburetor heat was turned off. The engine continued to run rough, and after approximately five seconds, the engine quit. The flight instructor took over the controls from the student and attempted to restart the engine. During the second restart attempt, the flight instructor pulled the starter handle, however, the handle separated from the panel. A forced landing was made to a soft field where a successful touchdown was accomplished, but during the landing roll, the nose wheel dug in and the airplane nosed over. During the postaccident inspection, the engine was run to 2500 rpm. The engine operated smoothly, with no discrepancies noted. Both magnetos were checked and found operational. The carburetor heat control was checked and found operational. The engine pull-to-start knob was inspected and it was found to have pulled off the metal shaft that runs through the panel, and the metal shaft had pulled away from the cable that runs to the starter lever.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Ice accumulation in the carburetor throat. Factors include conditions conducive to serious carburetor icing, an inoperative starter due to a separated pull-to-start knob, and soft terrain at the location of the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months