NTSB Identification: SEA98LA021.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 06, 1997 in JOHN DAY, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Enstrom F-28F, registration: N171HH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was maneuvering with a full seed bucket to the work area when he noticed some rotor droop. The pilot stated that he lowered the collective and twisted on some more throttle to get the rpm back, however, nothing happened and the throttle hit the stop. The pilot initiated a forced landing and slowed the forward speed. The seed bucket swung forward and the helicopter landed on top of the bucket. The helicopter bounced twice and subsequently came to rest on its left side. Postaccident investigation of the engine revealed that the engine was in a condition for a test run. The engine was started and run for five to ten minutes without any noted problems before it was shut down. Further inspection of the wreckage did not reveal any evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months