NTSB Identification: SEA98LA020.
Accident occurred Friday, December 05, 1997 in BIG TIMBER, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Schramm HELICYCLE, registration: N3275Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during a high speed fly-by to demonstrate the helicopter to prospective investors, he became distracted by a low engine coolant temperature. The pilot stated that he did not follow his intended flight path and did not see the power lines until the last moment. The pilot rolled the helicopter to a near 90 degree angle and the main rotor blades collided with and cut the transmission wires. The helicopter subsequently crashed in snow on level terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines. The pilot's diverted attention and transmission wires were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months