NTSB Identification: SEA98LA019.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 04, 1997 in CALDWELL, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Blue Denney KITFOX MODEL 3, registration: N89DD
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had just taken off and made a climbing left turn to downwind to practice a touch-and-go landing. The pilot stated that he was unclear as to what happened, but thought that he let the aircraft get too slow and the wing stalled. Witnesses on the ground reported that the airplane made a 'sharp left turn' while turning onto final approach. The airplane nosed-down and descended into the terrain. There was no evidence found to indicate a mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months