NTSB Identification: SEA98LA018.
Accident occurred Monday, December 01, 1997 in KETTLE FALLS, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Aero Commander 112, registration: N1054J
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to a FAA aviation safety inspector, witnesses observed the airplane flying 'low' over Lake Roosevelt. The witnesses observed the left wing strike the surface of the lake. The airplane then broke apart and sank in about 40 feet of water. The witnesses stated that there was no smoke or fire coming from the airplane at the time of the accident, and that there were no perceived problems with the engine. FAA inspectors found no evidence of bird strikes, nor of mechanical deficiencies prior to impact. Toxicological testing revealed that a high level of ethanol was detected in bodily fluids.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance while maneuvering. Factors include the physiological impairment of the pilot's judgement due to alcohol. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months