NTSB Identification: NYC98LA054.
Accident occurred Friday, December 26, 1997 in GLOUCESTER, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/29/2000
Aircraft: Mayers SEA REY, registration: N100RZ
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was conducting a touch-and-go landing on a river when the experimentally certificated, amphibious airplane nosed over. The next thing the pilot knew he was hanging upside down in the water. He exited the airplane, and stood on the wing waiting for help. Before he could be rescued the airplane sank, and the pilot swam ashore. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions. The pilot did not have a single engine sea rating. Federal Aviation Regulations exempt pilots of experimental aircraft from the requirements of possessing a rating in the category of aircraft they are operating.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing, which resulted in a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months