NTSB Identification: NYC98LA052.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 24, 1997 in LANCASTER, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Beech BE-33A, registration: N4133S
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing flare the stall warning horn activated. The pilot added a small of power and lowered the nose slightly when the passenger in the right seat grabbed the controls and overpowered her. The airplane pitched up, went wing over to the left and impacted the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Passenger control interference which resulted in pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months