NTSB Identification: NYC98LA051.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 28, 1997 in ALBANY, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/30/1998
Aircraft: Piper J-3C-65, registration: N1469N
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing from a previous flight and refueling, the pilot of the accident flight sat in the rear seat as pilot-in-command (PIC); and the other occupant, who had been PIC on the previous flight, was in the front seat as a pilot-rated passenger (PAX). The pilot described the takeoff and climb as normal, and entered the traffic pattern for a touch-and-go landing. He applied carburetor heat at mid-field on downwind. According to the passenger, when the airplane was close to the runway, it started to drift to the right, and it swerved to the left immediately after touchdown. The airplane swerved back and forth a few times before the pilot added power to go around. The passenger stated the airplane did not climb at a normal rate, and the speed seemed extremely slow. The airplane impacted the tops of trees during the climb. Postaccident examination of the airplane did not revealed any abnormalities of the airframe or engine. The carburetor heat control was observed in the 'on' position. The pilot reported 228 hours of total flight experience, of which 18 were in make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision and failure to turn off the carburetor heat during the go-around. Related factors were: the pilot's lack of experience in make and model, and the proximity of trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months