NTSB Identification: NYC98LA050.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. USAIRWAYS EXPRESS )
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 23, 1997 in WINDSOR LOCKS, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/1999
Aircraft: Beech 1900D, registration: N140ZV
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing, the airplane was taxied to the ramp by the pilot-in-command (PIC). The visibility was reduced due to blowing snow. The second-in-command (SIC) stated that while taxiing, he observed a snow bank as it passed under the nose of the airplane. Before he could inform the PIC, he heard a 'slapping' noise on the side of the airplane. Examination of the airplane revealed two propeller blades had separated from the right engine's propeller hub, and had struck the right side of the airplane's fuselage. The airplane had taxied into a 28 inch high snow bank that ran perpendicular to its path across the ramp. The snow had been left on the ramp by airport snow plowing operations. Neither the airport NOTAMS nor the airports terminal information service (ATIS) reported the snow banks across the ramp. During the same time frame, an Airbus and a Boeing 727 became stuck while taxiing in the snow at the airport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate snow removal by airport personnel. Contributing factors were the snowbank and whiteout conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months