NTSB Identification: NYC98LA046.
Accident occurred Monday, December 15, 1997 in PHILADELPHIA, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N2932X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was reportedly practicing short field night landings at PNE to runway 24, a 7,000 foot long, 150 foot wide, asphalt runway. During the 12th landing, the airplane collided with a fence approximately 950 feet from the approach end of runway 24, and the airplane came to rest along the right side of the runway. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector did not disclose any evidence of mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any. The winds at the airport were reported from 230 degrees at 8 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain proper distance and altitude during approach which resulted in an undershoot and collision with a fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months