NTSB Identification: NYC98LA044.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 18, 1997 in OXFORD, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2000
Aircraft: Consolidated-Vultee BT-13A, registration: N67868
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilots departed in the BT-13A. A witness observed the airplane climb at about 50 degree nose up. As the airplane passed through about 125 feet above the ground, it did an immediate left wing down turn and dove into the trees beyond the horizon. The pilots reported the engine lost power, and the fuel selector was on the left tank. Post accident examination revealed 17 gallons of fuel in the left tank, and the right tank empty. Fuel was also found in the carburetor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months