NTSB Identification: NYC98LA037.
Accident occurred Monday, December 01, 1997 in MORICHES, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2000
Aircraft: Cessna A152, registration: N758YR
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor preflighted the airplane and measured the fuel quantity with a calibrated stick, with 8 gallons in one tank, and 7 gallons in the other tank. After takeoff, the airplane had been cruising at 2,700 feet for about 1 hour when the instructor reported that they lost all or most engine power. The engine backfired 4 or 5 times and all attempts to restore engine power were unsuccessful. The instructor performed a forced landing to a parking lot and the airplane's left wing struck a light pole. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector revealed that one wing fuel tank was ripped open, but neither wing fuel tank contained fuel and there was no odor of fuel on the ground. Refueling records revealed that after the airplane had been refueled to 20 total gallons, it was flown about 8/10 hours before the accident flight. The average fuel consumption of the engine had been 6.8 gallons per hour. According to a carburetor icing probability chart, the conditions at the time of the accident were conducive for 'serious icing at cruise power.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months