NTSB Identification: NYC98FA048.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 21, 1997 in SPRING CITY, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/11/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N22LU
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot and passenger were on a local flight, and a few minutes after departure witnesses saw the airplane flying level about 1,000 feet above the ground.. This was followed by a power reduction, a pitch up of the nose, and what the witness said appeared to be an entry into a stall. The left wing rotated 90 degrees down, followed by the nose which dropped down, and the airplane was pointed to the ground. The airplane rotated once on its axis, and then stopped rotating, but was still pointed down and accelerating. The nose of the airplane started to pull up, but the airplane impacted the ground prior to recovery from the maneuver. The witness reported that after the power reduction, he did not hear the engine, but did hear wind noise. No evidence of mechanical failure or malfunction was found. The leading edge of the horizontal stabilizers were bent down, and the wings were bowed up.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months