NTSB Identification: NYC98FA047.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 20, 1997 in WEST MILFORD, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1999
Aircraft: Cady LONG-EZ, registration: N18CC
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on final approach in an amateur-built airplane, when the engine lost power. The airplane landed short of the runway against rising terrain. No evidence of a pre-existing mechanical failure or malfunction was found with the airplane and engine. The pilot reported that he had designed his own checklist He had listed carburetor heat as a check item on the run-up checklist, but had not listed it on the landing checklist The pilot did not recall whether he had used carburetor heat. According to Icing Probability Charts, meteorological conditions were conducive for serious carburetor icing at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to use carburetor heat, which resulted in carburetor ice. Carburetor icing conditions and terrain conditions were contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months