NTSB Identification: MIA98WA056
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Incident occurred Friday, December 05, 1997 in MONTEVIDEO, Uruguay
Aircraft: Boeing 707-320, registration: CXBSB
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 5, 1997, about 1716 eastern standard time, a Boeing 707-320, Uruguay registration CX-BSB, operated by Transcontinental Sur Airlines, as a positioning flight from Montevideo, Uruguay to Santiago, Chile, experienced a flight control malfunction while climbing after departure from Montevideo. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The aircraft was not damaged and the three flightcrew members were not injured. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec1997 | Index of months