NTSB Identification: MIA98WA049
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 31, 1997 in RIO SIDRA, Panama
Aircraft: Britten-Norman ISLANDER, registration:
Injuries: 10 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 31, 1997, about 0745 eastern standard time, a Britten-Norman Islander, HP986, operating under Panamanian flight regulations, crashed in a dense jungle area about 4 miles short of its destination Rio Sidra, in the northeast district of San Blas, Panama, and about 50 miles northeast of the capital. There were reports of heavy fog in the area, and flight plan information was not available. The airplane was destroyed. The pilot and nine passengers were fatally injured. Four of the passengers were United States citizens. The flight originated from Panama City, Panama, for a 35-minute flight at 0643.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec1997 | Index of months