NTSB Identification: MIA98WA043
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AERO-CONDOR S.A.
Accident occurred Friday, December 19, 1997 in HUARMEY, Peru
Aircraft: Beech BE-200, registration: N26LE
Injuries: 9 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On December 19, 1997, about 1000 Atlantic standard time, a Beech BE-200, N26LE, registered to Joda Partnership, was substantially damaged on takeoff from a field near Huarmey, Peru. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an IFR flight plan had been filed for the scheduled, domestic, passenger/cargo flight. The commercial rated pilot, co-pilot, and seven passengers were not injured. The flight originated about 0850 AST, from the Lima International Airport, Lima Peru.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months