NTSB Identification: MIA98WA042
Accident occurred Saturday, December 06, 1997 in LITTLE CAYMAN, Cayman Islands
Aircraft: Socata TB-20, registration: N52CJ
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On December 6, 1997, about 0815 eastern standard time, a Socata TB-20 Trinidad, N52CJ, registered to a private individual, operating as a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, crashed into trees and brush attempting takeoff from Edward Bodden Airfield, Little Cayman Island, Cayman Islands. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed. The aircraft received substantial damage, the private rated pilot was uninjured, and a passenger sustained minor injuries. This was the origination of a planned two-leg return to the United States. The pilot stated he was conscious of the rough gravel runway surface, and in his efforts to lighten nose wheel weight-on-gear during takeoff roll he "rotated slightly early" and experienced an immediate stall warning and left drift into wet grass. Once in the wet grass, he lost directional control, aborted his takeoff, had trouble getting stopped, and collided with trees and brush to the left of the runway.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months