NTSB Identification: MIA98WA041
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, December 04, 1997 in WALKER CAY, Bahamas
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-350, registration: N116PM
Injuries: 1 Minor,6 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On December 4, 1997, about 1715 eastern standard time, a Piper PA-31-350, N116PM, registered to and operated by Amelia Airways, Inc., rolled off the end of the runway on landing at a private airport located on Walker Cay, Bahamas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an IFR flight plan was filed for the 14 CFR Part 135 nonscheduled, international, passenger flight. The airplane was substantially damaged and the commercial-rated pilot, and five passengers were not injured. One passenger sustained minor injuries. The flight originated about 1620 from the Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International Airport, Fort Lauderdale, Florida.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months