NTSB Identification: MIA98LA037.
Accident occurred Monday, December 01, 1997 in MARIETTA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Cessna FR-172J, registration: N14493
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight, the engine began making banging and hissing sounds, emitting white smoke, and steadily losing power. The pilot requested vectors from ATC to the nearest airport, Dobbins ARB, but couldn't stretch his glide, and made a forced landing onto a construction site. The airplane came to a stop in trees and was destroyed. An NTSB-supervised teardown inspection revealed failure of the oil cooler core resulting in oil starvation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A catastrophic failure of the oil cooler core which led to overboard porting of lubricating oil and subsequent engine failure. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months