NTSB Identification: MIA98FA045.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 24, 1997 in RALEIGH-DURHAM, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N12172
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The single piloted Cessna 172, (N12172) launched into 400 feet overcast, 6 miles visibility in light rain and fog weather conditions, at night, and when queried by the Raleigh-Durham departure controller what his heading was, he responded, '172 has got uh a vacuum problem'. Contrary to departure instructions to commence a right turn after take-off, N12172 entered a left turn after take-off that continued for 2 1/2 minutes until ground impact about 1.3 miles northwest of the airport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Was loss of control of the airplane on initial climb after entering instrument flight conditions resulting in a turn opposite in direction from that given by ATC, and eventual collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months