NTSB Identification: LAX98LA062.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 21, 1997 in HEALDSBURG, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-260, registration: N8805P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was making a short field approach and had increased his airspeed above the recommended approach speed due to blowing winds. On short final he encountered what he described as a wind shear. He applied power and increased back pressure but was unable to prevent the aircraft from landing short of the runway. The nose gear collapsed and the aircraft slid to a stop. A designated pilot examiner reported the pilot had failed his initial commercial flight test 6 days earlier, and during the test, had made a short field approach that was too high, too fast, and he had landed too long to meet standards.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudged distance and altitude relationship to the runway during a short field approach, which resulted in an undershoot and a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months