NTSB Identification: LAX98LA060.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 13, 1997 in SANTA YNEZ, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 180H, registration: N123LJ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Before landing the pilot overflew the airport and checked the windsock. He noted that the winds were at a direct 90-degree angle from the runway and gusting to approximately 35 knots. The pilot made repeated attempts to contact UNICOM, but did not receive a response. The airplane touched down hard and veered off runway 08. A pilot in the pattern behind the accident aircraft reported to a witness that he had heard the accident pilot attempting to contact UNICOM, and UNICOM's subsequent responses. The witness reported that the pilot made left-hand traffic for the runway, which has a published right-hand traffic pattern. The witness also reported that the winds were approximately 130 degrees gusting to about 35 knots. The person monitoring UNICOM reported to the witness that he did receive transmissions from the pilot and had reported airport advisories to him. After the accident the pilot reported to the witness that he would not have attempted to land at the airport had he been able to receive airport advisories from UNICOM. No mechanical difficulties were noted by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare. Related factors were the crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months