NTSB Identification: LAX98LA058.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 20, 1997 in TRUCKEE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Bellanca 8KCAB, registration: N5058L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft was substantially damaged during a forced landing in a snow covered field due to a total loss of engine power in the takeoff initial climb. During a teardown inspection of the engine, it was noted that the number 3 connecting rod assembly had undergone a progressive failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
internal mechanical failure of the engine due to a progressive failure of the No. 3 connecting rod assembly. A contributing factor was the snow pack which covered the only accessible emergency landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months