NTSB Identification: LAX98LA056.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 09, 1997 in CORONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: JOHNSON BUSHROD, registration: N6232F
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot took off in the experimental, homebuilt airplane, for a planned series of approaches to explore the airplane's operating envelope. The first approach was performed without use of the wing flaps, and no anomalies were reported. During the next approach, the pilot fully extended the flaps. The airplane entered a left turn which, according to the pilot, could not be stopped. The pilot lost control of the airplane, it descended and collided with two unoccupied airplanes. The accident occurred during the 7th hour of the flight test program. There were no reported mechanical problems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight loss of control resulting from a malfunction in the wing flap operating system. The malfunction produced asymmetrical drag and induced a roll which could not be overcome by the pilot's flight control inputs. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1997 | Index of months